Home » Programme

Programme

14.00-14.05
Heinz Ossenbrink
co-chair Photovoltaics | Forms | Landscapes
Welcome

14.05-14.10
Alessandro Melis
Italian Pavilion Curator | Resilient Communities | XVII Venice Architecture Biennale
Addresses by Venice Architecture Biennale 2021

14.10-14.15
Bernard Magenhann
Deputy Director – General | Joint Research Centre | European Commission
Opening message from the European Commission

14.15-14.20
Giorgio Graditi
Director | Renewable Energy Technologies Department | ENEA
Opening message from ENEA

14.20-14.30
Alessandra Scognamiglio
chair Photovoltaics | Forms | Landscapes
Photovoltaics and Smart Devices Division | Renewable Energy Technologies Department | ENEA | Portici | IT
Introduction to the 10th anniversary edition

Part one
MINDSCAPES

14.30-14.50
Paolo Inghilleri
Department of Cultural Heritage and Environment | Università degli Studi di Milano | Milan | IT
Altruist narcissism, and healing landscapes

14.50-15.10
Salvator John Liotta
LAPS Architecture | Paris | FR
Université Libre de Bruxelles-Faculté d’architecture La Cambre Horta | Bruxelles | BE
Spiritual landscapes in architecture

15.10-15.30
Selene Calloni Williams
Imaginal Academy Institute | Lugano | CH
The poetic mind: an ancient future

15.30 – 15.40
Q&A

ENERGY LANDSCAPES

15.40-15.50
Heinz Ossenbrink
co-chair Photovoltaics | Forms | Landscapes
Former Joint Research Center | European Commission | Ispra | IT
Landscapes of renewables vs. landscapes of fossil fuels

15.50-16.10
Elizabeth Monoian & Robert Ferry
LAGI. The Land Art Generator Initiative | Pittsburgh | USA
The beauty of renewable energy: stories from LAGI

16.10-16.30
Sven Stremke
Amsterdam Academy of Architecture | University of the Arts | Amsterdam | NL
Imagining next generation energy landscapes

16.30-16.50
Mark Raymond
GSA – Graduate School of Architecture | University of Johannesburg | Johannesburg | ZA
Johannesburg: territories of exclusion and extraction

16.50 – 17.00
Q&A

Part two
THE ITALIAN LIVING LAB: CONNECTING LANDSCAPES AND RENEWABLES

17.00-17.10
Ezio Terzini
Director | Photovoltaics and Smart Devices Division | Renewable Energy Technologies Department | ENEA | Portici | IT
The Italian network for sustainable agrivoltaics: landscape, energy, agriculture nexus

17.10-17.20
Sofia Tiozzo Pezzoli
Solmonte srl – GruppoSTG | Bergamo | IT
Photovoltaics in heritage buildings: the successful story of Certosa Island, Venice

17.20-17.30
Fabrizio Cembalo Sambiase
AIAPP, Italian Association Landscape Architecture | Florence | IT
Progetto Verde studio di architettura del paesaggio | Fabrizio Cembalo Sambiase, Alessandro Visalli | Naples | IT
Photovoltaics and design quality: managing the landscape transformation

17.30-17.50
Annacaterina Piras & Adriano Satta
LW Circus Onlus | Florence | IT
A Sardinia project: landscapes that connect energy, agriculture and communities

17.50-18.00
Ilaria Sergi
Laboratory of Communication Tools for Energy Efficiency | Energy Efficiency Department | ENEA | Rome | IT
“Salina, Isole da sole”, a short movie for renewables and small Mediterranean islands.
Language and landscape: a cross-cultural perspective

18.00-18.10
Paolo Picchi
AIAPP, Italian Association Landscape Architecture | Florence | IT
Academy of Architecture | Amsterdam University of the Arts | Amsterdam | NL
Why energy democracy can enhance landscape democracy

18.10-18.30
Conclusions and Q&A
Moderators: Heinz Ossenbrink, Alessandra Scognamiglio

WUR – David de BoeR, Stremke & Picchi, 2020.
Winner of the IFLA Europe student design competition.

MSc Thesis 2020- supervisors Sven Stremke, Paolo Picchi
Image courtesy of Sven Stremke, head HDEL research group – Amsterdam Academy of Architecture.